PRIVACY STATEMENT

Tuk Tuk Factory BV part of Tuk Tuk Holding BV, located at Verrijn Stuartweg 24e 1112 AX Diemen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Personal data that we process

Tuk Tuk Factory BV processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing this information to us.
Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  •  First and last name
  •  Sex
  •  Address data
  •  Phone number
  •  E-mail address
  •  Location data
  •  Bank account number



Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected] and we will delete this information.




For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Tuk Tuk Factory BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  •  Handling your payment
  •  Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  •  To contact you if necessary to carry out our services
  •  Inform you about changes to our services and products
  •  To deliver goods and services to you



Is this the challenge you are looking for?


Automated decisions

Tuk Tuk Factory BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Tuk Tuk Factory BV) sitting between them.
Tuk Tuk Factory BV uses the following computer programs or systems:
Gmail, Exact Online and Mailchimp which are both secured with verification.

How long we store personal data:
Tuk Tuk Factory BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a 7-year retention period for personal data in accordance with the Dutch Tax and Customs Administration regulations




Sharing personal data with third parties

Tuk Tuk Factory BV provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.




Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Tuk Tuk Factory BV does not use cookies or similar techniques.




View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Tuk Tuk Factory BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Personal Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.
Tuk Tuk Factory BV also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons




How we protect personal data

Tuk Tuk Factory BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or [email protected]